1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Please register or sign in to get full access to the forum.

Optional Screen-Shakes

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by RumMumMario, Dec 24, 2013.

?

Agree?

  1. Yes, omg plz.

    38.5%
  2. Yes, simple choice as ABC.

    38.5%
  3. We definitely need this thing, I HATE IT!!!

    15.4%
  4. Naw, Nawt really.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. No, simple as counting to ten.

    7.7%
  6. Stop these nonsense suggestion, o mai gawd mario.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. RumMumMario

    RumMumMario General of the Army (25) Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    3,736
    Trophy Points:
    1,354
    Hi.

    When you set the quality to more than med, the screen start to shake when the weapon explode.
    I think it should be optional, because I want to play in high quality but I hate it when the screen shakes.

    Tanks. (NOT a misspell.)
     
  2. HyphenUnderscoreHyphen

    HyphenUnderscoreHyphen First Sergeant (11) Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Trophy Points:
    529
    Aye agree. We need this thing. Weapons like FireStorm can be beautiful in very high quality but the screen tremor ruins it all.
     
  3. RumMumMario

    RumMumMario General of the Army (25) Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    3,736
    Trophy Points:
    1,354
    I really love the purple effect of Bounsplode on very high, but unfortunately the damn tremble....
     
  4. darklegion741

    darklegion741 Second Lieutenant (15) Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    702
    Trophy Points:
    679
    Just don't forget MegaNuke...My screen shakes for 5 whole seconds before settling down.
     
  5. RumMumMario

    RumMumMario General of the Army (25) Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    3,736
    Trophy Points:
    1,354
    It's one of the main reason why I play as very low.
     
  6. Diogo Desiderio

    Diogo Desiderio New Born (1) Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Omg, please put this option on. This goddamn shaking gives me headaches. I love playing this game but unfortunately it's impossible to play for too long because of the shaking. It's a really simple thing to do, just put it on.
     
  7. GooodHerb

    GooodHerb Specialist (6) Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Definitely should be optional but should not be removed completely
     
  8. referee11

    referee11 Captain (17) Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,045
    Trophy Points:
    779
    I mean, even SSL2 had that. By setting it to low quality, the screen didn't shake. Again, SSL2 was a fine game. kChamp should look to it for solutions, since whatever he did worked before. >.>
     
  9. Cleopatra

    Cleopatra Second Lieutenant (15) Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    Trophy Points:
    629
    This is about ssl2 ref..
    Just put resolution to low and problem solved.
     
  10. GooodHerb

    GooodHerb Specialist (6) Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Why should you have to give up decent graphics just to get rid of that?
     
    RumMumMario likes this.
  11. Cleopatra

    Cleopatra Second Lieutenant (15) Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    Trophy Points:
    629
    Well, that is how thing is and Kyle isnt gonna make any changes to ssl2. So ur only option is to lower the resolution.
     
    GooodHerb likes this.
  12. GooodHerb

    GooodHerb Specialist (6) Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Hmmm yeah I guess that's true :(
     
  13. referee11

    referee11 Captain (17) Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,045
    Trophy Points:
    779
    Oh, I just realized that. It's still a small problem in Steam, as well. However, in Steam, the problem is the graphics for it, not the shaking. Because of Nuke in Steam, I have to lower my quality to keep the game from crashing when it is thrown. Both issues bring up the same point: Why do you have to change your settings so drastically when only one thing causes the issue? Answer: As previously mentioned, you shouldn't.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2016
    GooodHerb likes this.